Thomas J. Byrnes Print Page Print this page

1932 (State Library of Queensland)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / John Huth

The statue commemorates the Queensland Premier, Thomas Joseph Byrnes  (1860 - 1898). He is the only Premier honoured with two memorials. The other one is in Brisbane.

It was erected in 1902 by the citizens of Warwick and District to honour the former Premier of Queensland and MLA for Warwick, Thomas Joseph Byrnes, who died on 27 September 1898 at the age of 37.

He was the first Queensland-born Premier of the state, and had held office for only five months prior to his death.

His Excellency the Governor on Saturday unveiled the statue erected in Warwick in memory of the late Hon. T. J. Byrnes. The Minister for Railways, the Speaker, and a large number of members and visitors from Brisbane were present at the unveiling ceremony. The pedestal stands on concrete 2ft. thick, and is 12ft. high. This, with 7ft. 6in, the height of the statue, makes the whole monument 19ft. 6in. in height. The statue is in white marble and was carved in Italy.— "Courier"
Queensland Times, Ipswich Herald and General Advertiser (Qld)

Address:Palmerin & Grafton Streets, Warwick, 4370