W. H. SowrayPrint Page Print this page

W Sowray Memorial Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial was erected at the gravesite in memory of W. H. Sowray, former Superintendent of the Ithaca Volunteer Fire Brigade who died in 1912.

A memorial to the late Mr. W. H. Sowray, who was superintendent of the Ithaca Fire Brigade, and who died on December 1, 1912, was unveiled yesterday afternoon in the Toowong Cemetery. There was an attendance of about 300, those present including Superintendent J. K. Hinton (Central Fire Brigade), Alderman R. Speedy (Mayor of Ithaca), Mr. J. Huxham, M.L.A., the members of the Ithaca Town Concert Band (who wore their new uniforms), as well as a large number of firemen, including a representative from Gympie. The memorial was unveiled by the Hon. A. G. C. Hawthorne, who referred to the worth in which Superintendent Sowray was held as a fireman and a citizen. Mr Sowray's service with the brigade had extended over a period of 23 years.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 13 April 1914.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 1 Section 50A Grave 1, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066