George Leake Print Page Print this page

14-February-2013 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The fountain commemorates George Leake who was Western Australia`s third Premier and its second as a State in the new Commonwealth.

As a representative to the Australasian Federal Convention in Adelaide, Sydney and Melbourne between 1897 and 1898, Leake advocated a strong Senate as a guarantee of State rights. In May 1898 he helped establish the Federal League and as president was its main spokesman.

He fought for a referendum in Parliament in alliance with the goldfields` federalists, including the Separation for Federation movement led by John Kirwan. Leake and Forrest eventually campaigned together in 1900 after Forrest persuaded the conservative Legislative Council to pass the Bill which would authorise a referendum on Federation. The victory of the `Yes` campaign represented a personal triumph for Leake. Following Forrest`s resignation to enter federal politics, his successor George Throssell was unable to form government after the State elections in 1901. With support from the Labor Party Leake was able to form a minority government. Premier for barely twelve months, he collapsed and died in June 1902 at the age of 45.

The drinking fountain which has been erected in King's Park to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr. George Leake will be unveiled by the Governor on Wednesday next at 3 pm. It is a four-sided fountain, standing on a base of Victorian bluestone, with steps 9 inches square. The structure is ornamented at the corners with colored marble columns, and with a finely moulded cornice on top. The cups and bases are carved and the whole is surmounted by a marble dome weighing nearly two tons. The height of the memorial is 10ft. It was designed by Mr. J. W. Linton, and the work was executed by Messrs. Wilson Gray, and Co., of Hay-street.
The Daily News (Perth), 23rd July 1904.

Address:Fraser Avenue, Kings Park & Botanic Garden , Kings Park , 6005

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - State
Designer:Mr J. W. Linton
Monument Manufacturer:Wilson Gray & Company (Perth, WA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 27th July, 1904

This fountain was erected by the State as a tribute to George Leake C.M.G., K.C., M.L.A.

Premier of the State from the 27th May to the 21st November 1901 and from the 23rd December 1901 to the time of his death on the 24th June 1902

It was during his premiership that the May Drive was opened to the public by H. R. H. May, Princess of Wales, on the 23rd July 1901.

Back Inscription

On the second anniversary of his death this memorial fountain was dedicated to the use of the people of Western Australia by Admiral Sir Frederick C. D. Bedford G.C.B. Governor of the State.

Source: MA,HWA,ADB