Jimmy JamesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The memorial commemorates Aboriginal tracker Jimmy James, who was one of many trackers who worked closely aside the South Australian Police in rural and remote areas. The monument is sculptured out of two large slabs of black granite which are finely polished and engraved with images of birds and animals - a part of Jimmy's spirit world.

The trackers often played a crucial role in the success and efficiency of investigative Police Operations. Highly skilled trackers such as James earned the respect of country Police Officers and their local communities.

He began working with the SA Police in 1945, assisting in a wide variety of tracking jobs, particularly in the Riverland area. His most memorable tracking job was with Daniel Moodoo in 1966, where they were brought in from Berri to successfully find a nine-year-old missing girl in Mylor. In 1983, he was awarded the title of Aboriginal of the Year. In 1984, he was awarded the Order of Australia Medal for his efforts in bush tracking and working with the Police. In 1985, the SA Police Force awarded Jimmy with a plaque commemorating 37 years of service to formally acknowledge his superb bush craft knowledge and skills. Jimmy passed away in 1991.

Address:Riverview Drive, Near Visitors Centre, Berri, 5343

I, The Aboriginal Artist