Henry PyePrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates State politician Henry Pye (1873 - 1942).

Henry Pye began his own building and contracting business at nineteen then sold out and went to Kalgoorlie. In partnership with two others he built bridges for Western Australia Railways. After five years he returned to Swan Hill and repurchased his original business. He became a leading builder, undertaker, hardware and timber yard proprietor and also had farming interests. From 1917 to 1935 he served on Swan Hill Shire Council, with a term as president from 1931 to 1932. In 1932 he won a by-election for North Western Province in the Victorian Legislative Council, representing the Country Party. He was a minister without portfolio from 1935 until his death in Swan Hill in 1942.

He was also chairman of the Swan Hill Waterworks Trust for 24 years, a member of Dookie and Longerenong Agricultural College Councils, chairman Transport Board; trustee Swan Hill Australian Natives Association; chairman Swan Hill Electric Light Commission and Sewerage Authority; member Swan Hill Agricultural and Pastoral Society and a Freemason.

Address:McCallum Street, Median Strip, Swan Hill, 3585

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - State

Front Inscription

This memorial fountain is dedicated to the memory of the Honourable Henry Pye, M.L.A. and Mrs. Pye and former pioneers who, by their community spirit, work, and trust steered Swan Hill from a primitive village to the city it is today.