Major Clarence Edward MartinPrint Page Print this page

Major Clarence Edward Martin : 09-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The drinking fountain and sculptured plaque erected by public subscription commemorates Major Clarence Edward Martin 1900 - 1953.

As attorney-general from 1941 until 1953, he had ambitious plans for substantial law reform. His most notable achievement was widening legal aid through establishing the posts of public defender (1941) and public solicitor (1944). In the face of wartime pressures, party hostility and indifference, he failed in his endeavours to abolish the death penalty and to reform the married women's property law.

Hoping to strengthen his political credentials, Martin was commissioned in the Militia in March 1942 and transferred to the Australian Imperial Force on 15 July. In 1943-44 he was staff captain at Port Moresby Base. As a field co-ordinator (1944-45) on the staff of the quartermaster general, Land Headquarters, Melbourne, he rose to temporary major and travelled around the South-West Pacific Area.

Address:Macquarie Street, Hyde Park Barracks , Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Government - State