Richard Thomas BallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The gates at the hospital were erected by the public of Corowa and District to commemorate the Honourable Richard Thomas Ball, Member of the Legislative Assembly

Ball represented Corowa in 1904-20 and 1927-37 and Murray in 1920-27. A member of the Farmers and Settlers' Association, Ball was one of a group of members who tried to form a Country Party in 1914-15. In 1916-20 he was Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Railways.

Corowa Hospital.— At a meeting of the board of directors it was decided to request Mr. Evans, sewerage engineer and inspector, to prepare plans and estimate of cost of sewering the buildings at the hospital and to request the Hospitals Commission to have the work carried out. It was reported that the memorial gates to be erected at the entrance to the hospital grounds in memory of the late Hon. R. T. Ball, M.L.A., had arrived, and the inscription to be placed on the tablet was left in the hands of the chairman and secretary to arrange.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 25 February 1938.

Address:Guy Street, Corowa District Hospital, Corowa, 2646