John BicePrint Page Print this page

The John Bice Memorial Oval commemorates John Bice who was a Member of the State Parliament.

In 1956 the District Council of Noarlunga and, through successful lobbying by the John Bice, the South Australian Government purchased some land to be set aside as a playing area for the residents of Christies Beach.  In 1963 the Christies Beach Football Club took lease of the area and using volunteer labour and community funds, converted the area from a limestone paddock into a turfed oval with mounds and clubrooms.

John Leonard Sandoe Bice (1 December 1884 – 16 July 1967) served in the 43rd Battalion in World War One, and on returning took up farming in Keith. He was appointed an inspector of soldier settlement; and was a member of the relief board. He was appointed a member of the Southern Valuation Board under the Land Tax Act. He served on the District Council of Noarlunga.

He was a successful Liberal and Country League candidate for a Southern district seat on the Legislative Council in 1941, and retained the seat until February 1959.

Address:Christie Avenue & Hunt Crescent, John Bice Memorial Oval , Christies Beach, 5165

Sub-Theme:Government - State