Roy S. VincentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The Vincent Tree was named in honour of Roy S. Vincent, former Member of Legislative Assembly and Minister for Forests.

Roy Stanley Vincent (6 February 1892 – 5 June 1965) was an Australian politician and a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1922 until 1953. He was a member of the "True Blue" faction of the Progressive Party until it became the Country Party in 1927. He was the party's Deputy Leader and Whip between 1950 and 1953. He held ministerial rank as the Secretary of Mines and Minister for Forests between 1932 and 1941. Vincent launched a progressive policy of re-afforestation and conservation. His Forestry (Amendment) Act of 1935 reconstituted the Forestry Commission under E. H. F. Swain and provided for the creation of national forests. In Declaration of the Nightcap National Forest (1937) Vincent expressed his view that such areas should be managed with 'the same care and attention as … any large business'.

Forced by ill health to retire from public life in 1953, he devoted himself to his garden at Pymble. He died in Concord Repatriation General Hospital on 5 June 1965 and was cremated.

Address:Bruxner Park Road, Karangi, 2450

Sub-Theme:Government - State