Christopher Watkins KingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Christopher Watkins King who was the Engineer in charge of the Newcastle District of the Department of Public Works and President of the Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Board.

CHICHESTER, Saturday. From Newcastle, Maitland, Dungog, and all other parts of the area over which the Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Board conducts its operations, large numbers of representative and well-known citizens, at the invitation of the Board, journeyed to the Chichester Reservoir this morning to take part in the ceremony of unveiling the tablets that have been erected to commemorate the building of the Chichester dam and pipe-line, and the official turning on of the water.

One tablet, erected on the valve-house, sets forth the capacity, dimensions, and other particulars concerning the dam, and the names of the engineers who designed and constructed it. Another tablet is to be found on the valve tower, and gives the names of the officers of the Hunter Water Supply and Sewerage Board and other members. A third tablet is erected to the memory of Christopher Watkins King, who was Engineer in Charge of the Newcastle District, Department of Public Works, and President of the Hunter Board, and who died on January 20, 1924, on the eve of the completion of the Chichester scheme.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 11 June 1927.

Address:Corlette Drive, Chichester Dam Wall, Bandon Grove, 2420

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th June, 1927
Front Inscription

This tablet was erected by the Department of Public Works and the Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Board

To the memory of Christopher Watkins King M. Inst. C.E.

Engineer in Charge Department of Public Works Newcastle District and President of Tte Hunter District Water Supply
and Sewerage Board

Who died on 20th January 1924 on the eve of completion of the Chichester River Gravitation Scheme to which he devoted his energy and skill