W. A. RussellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The fountain commemorates the gift of Russell Park by W. A. Russell, M.L.A. and his services to the Dalby electorate. The fountain was restored by the Bunya Mountains Natural History Association in 1978.

The annual meeting of the Bunya Mountains Club was held on Thursday night. Before commencing the business of the meeting, the Chairman referred to the loss the district had suffered, also the Club,i n the death of the late Mr. W. A.Russell. Mr.Russell, he said, had been instrumental in the advancement of the Bunya Mountains, having some years ago purchased the Bunya Estate. Later Mr. Russell made a gift of about 1300 acres, now known as Russell Park, to the Club. Mr. Russell had been President of the Club for a number of years and his loss could not be estimated. He moved that a letter of sympathy be written to Mrs. Russell and family, and also that a resolution of sympathy be recorded in the minutes. The motion was seconded and carried in the usual manner.
Toowoomba Chronicle and Darling Downs Gazette (Qld.), 2 February 1932.

DALBY, September 4. There was a large attendance at the Bunya Mountains today, the occasion being the unveiling of the memorial erected to the memory of the late Mr. W. A. Russell, M.L.A. The arrangements were made by the Bunya Mountains Club, with Alderman P. Garrow as secretary. The unveiling was performed at Munro's Camp by the Minister for Lands (Mr. P. Pease), after which the visitors proceeded to Mount Mowbullan, where lunch was partaken of at the guesthouse. The monument, which was designed and executed by Mr. J. H. Shill (Dalby), is a carved stone obelisk standing on stone steps, the inscription being: "This fountain has been placed here to commemorate the gift of Russell Park to the people by the late Mr. W. A. Russell, M.L.A., and in appreciation of his services to the Dalby electorate."
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 6 September 1932.

Address:Bunya Mountains Road, Russell Park, Munro`s Camp, Mowbullan, 4408