Sir James HeadingPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Sir James Heading who was a farmer and politician.

Sir James Alfred Heading (28 January 1884 – 9 April 1969) was an Australian politician. Born in Payneham, South Australia in about 1909 he moved to Queensland where he farmed at Cobbs Hill, near Murgon. Elected to the Weinholt Shire Council, he played a major role in acquiring a butter factory for the region in 1913; two years later he became chairman of the newly created Murgon Shire Council.

In May 1947 Heading won the Legislative Assembly seat of Wide Bay for the Country Party; from 1950 to 1960 he represented the newly created electorate of Marodian. He was minister for public works and local government (1957-60) in (Sir) Francis Nicklin's cabinet and his administration was characterized by an expansion of government building, notably new schools. Appointed C.M.G. in 1954, he retired from parliament in May 1960 and was knighted in 1961.

A kindly man, devoted to his family, Heading never lost the 'common touch'. He was fond of cricket and said that the game 'taught players to take defeat or victory in the right spirit'. Survived by his son and three daughters, Sir James died on 9 April 1969 at Murgon; he was accorded a state funeral and was cremated. A park in Murgon is named after him.

Address:70 Gore Street, Sir James Heading Memorial Park, Murgon, 4605

Sub-Theme:Government - State