John LeahyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The portrait bust on a pedestal commemorates politician and businessman, John Leahy (1854 - 1909), who played a major role in the development of Thargomindah.

Address:Dowling Street, Council Offices, Thargomindah, 4492

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Artist:William Eicholtz

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-2011

Inland, Outback, Out There !

John Leahy
1854 - 1909

The Hon. John Leahy MP, politician and businessman, was born on 15 July 1854 in Schull, County Cork, Ireland.  In 1875 he migrated to Queensland, and in 1876 moved to Thargomindah, where he established a general store.  Leahy was a highly respected Irishman, who became a local entrepreneur, and played a major role in the development of Thargomindah.  He married Annie Colbert and had one son and four daughters.

Leahy held partnerships in a variety of businesses, and was instrumental in establishing the Wool Corporation.  In 1884, he became a partner in the Thargomindah Herald, which had been established by his brother Patrick, and was printed in their office in Sams Street.  Leahy became independent Member for Bulloo in 1893, and was appointed President of the Thargomindah Hospital Board in 1895.  In 1901, he was appointed Minister for Railways and Public Works, and became Speaker of the House in 1907.

Popularly known as `Bulloo`, John Leahy died suddenly at New Farm, Brisbane on 20 January 1909, and was buried in the Roman Catholic Cemetery at Toowong, after a State funeral.

Sculptor, William Eicholtz 2011

Extending the traditional format of the classical `bust on pedestal`, William Eicholtz`sculpture has symbolically removed this forefather from his European stability, instead supporting his bust with symbols of his achievements and the life he carved in a new faraway land.  This contemporary allegorical sculpture comments on his unique contribution to Thargomindah and the Bulloo Shire.

The "Inland, Outback, Out There !" Project was proudly supported by the Queensland Government - October 2011