Sir Francis NicklinPrint Page Print this page

28-September-2018 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth
The swimming pool commemorates Sir George Francis Reuben Nicklin, KCMG, MM (1895 – 1978) who was the Premier of Queensland from 1957 to 1968, the first non Labor Party premier since 1932.

Address:Esplanade Headland, Sir Francis Nicklin Testimonial Swimming Pool, Kings Beach, 4551

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th January, 2007

Sir Francis Nicklin
Testimonial Swimming Pool
Kings Beach Ocean Pool

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the official opening of the Sir Francis Nicklin Testimonial Swimming Pool by Cr Don Aldous Mayor of Caloundra City Council on 26th January 2007

The following people are acknowledged for their contribution

Councillors of the City of Caloundra
Kings Beach Redevelopment Committee
Guymer Bailey Architects

Sir Francis Nicklin KCMG,MM
(1895 - 1978)

Frank Nicklin moved to Beerwah in 1910.  He served in World War I and was awarded the Military Medal, and during World War II rose to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel.  Nicklin purchased a pineapple farm at Palmwoods and became involved in Country Party politics. He served in Queensland State Parliament (1932 - 1968), was Leader of the Opposition (1941 - 1957) and Premier of Queensland (1957 - 1968).  He was knighted in 1968. He was also involved in surf life saving.  He was president of North Coast Surf Life Saving and Patron of the Metropolitan - Caloundra Surf Life Saving Club (1958 - 1977).