Sir Henry BoltePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett
The bust commemorates Sir Henry Bolte (1908 - 1990), former premier of Victoria. The bust was unveiled during the town's 175th anniversary celebrations and a time capsule has been buried at the site.

Sir Henry Bolte was Premier of Victoria for 17 years. He spent his childhood in Skipton, where his parents operated a hotel and later a drapery store. Henry attended the local school and then, with the assistance of a junior technical scholarship, he boarded at Ballarat Grammar.

Henry entered parliament in 1947 on his election as the Member for the seat of Hampden. He showed a flair for politics and was given different ministerial portfolios within a year. In 1951 he became Deputy Leader of the Victorian Liberal Party and took over the leadership after the tragic death of Trevor Oldham in 1953. He held this position for 20 years. The Liberal and Country Party took office as the Victorian Government in June 1955 after defeating the Labour Party led by John Cain.

Henry Bolte became Premier of Victoria in 1955 and went on to be Victoria’s longest serving Premier.

Address:Montgomery Street (Glenelg Highway), Skipton, 3361

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Artist:Louis Laumen

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st November, 2014

Sir Henry Edward Bolte GCMG
Victoria's longest serving Premier, from 1955 to 1972
Born 20 May 1908, Died 4 January 1990

Sir Henry Edward Bolte GCMG
20 May 1908 - 4 January 1990

Sir Henry Bolte was born in Ballarat, the son of Harry and Anna Bolte. He spent most of the first 26years of his life living in the community of Skipton.  In 1913, Sir Henry started school at the Skipton Primary School where he was student until the completion of year 8. He then received a scholarship to Ballarat Grammar School where he boarded for 2 years, thriving in an environment where he could play sport which he loved.   "I was fanatical on just about everything during my education except study. "

During his youth Henry loved marbles, bird nesting, swimming in the Mt Emu Creek, fishing, camping and sport. As a young adult he added debating, dancing, acting and captaining many teams and committees to his interests and achievements.  At 16 Sir Henry left school and returned home to rouseabout and work in the family businesses. The Bolte's owned the Ripon Hotel and later the larger Skipton Hotel and the store next door, where he and his mother ran a haberdashery business.

Sir Henry had been smitten with Skipton local Edith Lillian Elder (Jill) since he was a schoolboy and they married in Scots Church Ballarat, November 1934. Sir Henry and his new bride bid farewell to Skipton as they began their married life at "Kialla" Bamgamie. Together they battled the rabbits and weeds to create the farm they loved over the years together.  On Sir Henry`s wedding day his mother asked him what he might do. He replied "I may go into politics. "

10 years later, Sir Henry`s political career began. He never looked back! With Jill at his side they were a formidable team.  Sir Henry was the member for Hampden from November 1947 to August 1972.   He was the 30th and longest serving Premier of the State of Victoria from 9 June 1955 to 23 August 1972.

Sir Henry`s ashes are in the Skipton Cemetery together with those of the love of his life, Jill.  A wonderful member of the Skipton community - a true blue Aussie who pulled no punches.

Plaque :

This project is part of the Skipton and District 175 Years of Settlement Celebration and was unveiled by the Hon Terry Mulder M. P. Member for Polwarth on Saturday 1 November 2014

In partnership between the Victorian Government, Corangamite Shire Council, the Scobie and Claire Mackinnon Trust and the community

Sculptor - Louis Laumen & State Government Victoria