Alan J. HuntPrint Page Print this page

A lookout commemorates Alan J. Hunt for his contribution to Mornington and the State of Victoria.

Prominent Mornington Peninsula resident and former state Planning Minister Alan Hunt has died. He was 85. He served as a Minister in the Bolte, Hamer and Thompson Governments. One of his signature achievements was the protection of the natural environment around Melbourne's growth suburbs or what has become known as the Green Wedges.

Mr Hunt began his career as a solicitor and in 1954 was a senior partner of Frost and Hunt, Mornington, later Hunt, O'Sullivan and Daniels. He was elected as a Member of the Legislative Council on 15 July 1961 for the South Eastern Province. He held the position for 31 years, retiring on 2 October 1992.

He served as Minister for Local Government, Planning, Federal Affairs and Education. He was also Attorney-General and Leader Leader of the Legislative Council between 1978 and 1982. He received an Order of Australia in 1992.
Excerpt from Mornington Peninsula Leader (VIC), 19 July 2013.

Address:795 The Esplanade, Mornington, 3931