H. F. WalkerPrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates H. F. Walker, M.L.A. who died in 1950.

Mr. H. F. Walker, ex M.L.A., who died in a Brisbane private hospital yesterday, will be given a State funeral in Gympie this afternoon. Mr. Walker, who sat in the Queensland Parliament continuously for 39 years, until 1946, was known as the "Father of the House."   Born at Gympie, 77 years ago, Mr Walker was in early life employed in engine driving and mining. Later, he   became a mixed farmer. He served with distinction in a Queensland contingent in the 1899-1902 Boer War. In 1907 he entered the state Parliament for Wide Bay as a supporter of Sir Robert Philp. In 1912 he was elected to the then new electorate of Cooroora, and he held that seat until he retired in 1946.

Mr. Walker, a Country Party man, was Agriculture Minister in the Moore Government of 1929-32.  The funeral will leave St. Peter's Church of England, Gympie, at 2 p.m today, for the Gympie Cemetery. Pall-bearers will be the Agriculture Minister (Mr. Collins) — who will represent the Premier (Mr. Hanlon)— Health and Home Affairs Minister (Mr. Moore), Opposition and Country Party Leader (Mr. Nicklin), and Messrs. Farrell, Dunstan, and Low, M's.L.A. Captain W. A. Burton, officer commanding B Company, 42nd Battalion, Gympie, will represent the Governor (Sir John Lavarack).
The Courier Mail (Brisbane), 24 October 1950.

Address:Poinciana Avenue, Memorial Park, Tewantin, 4565