Clive Errol LordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The  monument commemorates Clive Errol Lord (1899 - 1933,) Secretary of National Park Board from 1917 to 1933; and for his services to the development of the park.

His development into the State's leading ornithologist stemmed from a keen interest in natural history pursued as a youthful foundation member (1904) of the Tasmanian Field Naturalists' Club, as its energetic 'Hon. Sec.' after 1911, and later as president. He was elected a member of the Royal Society of Tasmania in 1917 and was its secretary in 1918-33. In 1917 he was appointed assistant curator at a somewhat neglected Tasmanian Museum. In 1921 he became curator and in 1923-33 he was director of the Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery.

Lord was a man of energy and enthusiasm, with the skills of a great organizer. He gave devoted labour to Tasmania's first 'national' park from its inception in 1916, as secretary to the Mount Field National Park Board. With E.T. Emmett and G. Weindorfer, Lord submitted a successful proposal for the creation of the Cradle Mountain Park.

The unveiling of the tablet that was erected on the shores of Lake Fenton by the members of the National Park Board to the memory of the late Mr. Clive Lord will be performed at Lake Fenton at 2 p.m. on Sunday by Mr. L. M. Shoobridge, M.L.C., chairman of the National Park Board. The late Mr. Lord was secretary of the Board from 1917 to 1933, a period of I6 years. Members of the Board and others interested will leave Hobart by car on Sunday at 8 a.m., and proceed along the new road as far as possible, walking thence to Lake Fenton, a distance of about 3½ miles, and will return in the afternoon.
Mercury (Hobart), 14 February 1936.

Address:Lake Dobson Road, Lake Fenton, Mount Field, 7140