Albert TognoliniPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer
The Rest Area commemorates Albert Tognolini, former Commissioner of Main Roads who early in his career was responsible for major improvements of sections of the Great Northern Highway, Victoria Highway and Duncan Road.

Address:Great Northern Highway , Albert Tognolini Rest Area , Juna Downs , 6751

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 17th August, 2007

Albert Henry Tognoloni AM BE, HonFIEAust, FCIT

Albert Henry Tognolini was born on August 10, 1927 at Armadale, Western Australia. From 1940 -44, he attended Perth Modern School, and then studied engineering at the University of Western Australia from 1945 -1947 and 1949. Mr Tognolini worked in the Bunbury District of Main Roads as a engineering student from November 1947 to February 1949. After completing the course in 1949, he graduated with a Bachelor of Engineering, Civil in 1950.

Mr Tognolini joined Main Roads on February 13 1950 and worked as an Assistant Engineer in the Geraldton district. He was appointed District Engineer Geraldton in July 1957.   In January 1960, the new Kimberley District was formed and Albert transferred to Derby with the task of establishing the District and gearing up to undertake the Kimberley Beef Roads Scheme.

During 1960-1964, he was responsible for major improvements, including extensive realignment of sections of the Great Northern Highway, Victoria Highway and Duncan Road, and the construction of a new road through the Leopold Ranges to provide access to the North Kimberley.

In 1964, Mr Tognolini transferred to Perth, and in December 1969, after serving as Senior Divisional Engineer North and Deputy Chief Engineer, he was appointed Assistant Commissioner Operations, responsible for preparation of the Main Roads Annual and Five Year Works Programs and for the administrative control of all construction and maintenance operations.

Mr Tognolini was Chairman of the Western Australian Division of the Institute of Engineers Australia in 1975 and National President in 1984.  In 1986, he was made a Member of the Order of Australia (AM).

On December 8, 1987 following the retirement of Mr Don Aitken, Mr Tognolini became Commissioner and held this position until December 7, 1990.

Mr Tognolini was closely involved with the planning, investigation, route selection and construction of the Newman to Port Hedland section of the Great Northern Highway. He was Commissioner when this major project was completed and opened on December 16, 1989 by the Hon. Bob Brown MP, Federal Member for Land Transport and Shipping Support, and the Hon. Bob Pearce MLA, State Minister for Transport and Environment.

Dedication of Rest Area Ceremony August 17, 2007