John Charles MaynardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument was erected over the grave to commemorate John Charles Maynard (1835 - 1906), former Chief Inspector and Under-Secretary for Public Instruction who died in 1906.

There was a large gathering at the Church of England section of the Gore Hill Cemetery on Saturday, the occasion of the unveiling of a memorial to the late Mr. J. C. Maynard, for many years Chief Inspector and Under-Secretary to the Department for Public Instruction. The movement originated in a suggestion by Messrs. W. M'Intyre, W. Dwyer, and P. Wallace, which led to a meeting being convened by Messrs. Bassan and Kilminster, of head office. At this meeting held a month after the death of Mr. Maynard, Mr. Board, Under-Secretary, presided, and it was resolved by the ladies and gentlemen present -all of whom were teachers and officers of the department-that it was desirable to take steps to commemorate the name and work of the late J. C. Maynard. A provisional committee was formed, and arrangements were made for a general meeting.

The structure now placed in position, and which was unveiled by Mr. J. A. Hogue, the Minister in charge of the department, consists of a handsome monument composed of grey granite, having two bases of the same material and a bottom base of bluestone, the whole being 10½ft in height. The pedestal, which has four sides, is surmounted by a draped urn. It is on brick foundation, and the grave is also enclosed with freestone kerbing and corbels. It bears the following inscription:-" In memory of John Charles Maynard, Under-Secretary of Public Instruction, New South Wales. Died, 27th October, 1906. Aged 71 years. Erected by the officers and teachers of the department in commemoration of faithful public service."
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 28 October 1907.

Address:Pacific Highway, C of England, Sect: P, 13, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065