John Michael Finnerty Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
Monument originally erected over the grave in the old Urch Street cemetery commemorates John Michael Finnerty, former Warden and Resident Magistrate of the Goldfields 1886 - 1911 who died in 1913.

Feeling that the late Warden M. J. Finnerty had served the State well, and that the provision of a suitable headstone over his grave at Geraldton would be a fitting tribute to a man, so widely known and respected, the Mayor of Kalgoorlie, Mr. E. F. Brimage, last Monday appealed to the Council for funds to perpetuate Warden Finnerty's memory in an appropriate manner. Although Finnerty saw great prosperity come to the Goldfields in the early days, his position prevented his participation and he died a poor man.
Albany Advertiser (WA), 16 May 1935.

GERALDTON, Aug. 24.-In the old cemetery at Geraldton this afternoon, a granite column, erected by residents of the eastern goldfields to the memory of the late Warden Finnerty, was unveiled by the Mayor of Kalgoorlie (Mr. E. E. Brimage). Warden Finnerty retired in 1911, and afterwards lived until his death with his sisters at Howatharra, near Geraldton. The Mayor of Geraldton (Mr. G. Lester) introduced Mr. Brimage to the gathering, which was a large one. Mr. Brimage said that they had gathered to perpetuate the memory of a man who served his State well as warden and mining registrar in several of their goldfields. In his administration of the law, he won the esteem of all classes for his strength of character and adherence to principle. As a soldier, the late warden had served in the defence forces of the Commonwealth for over a decade, attaining the rank of lieutenant-colonel in the Goldfields Regiment. In unveiling the memorial, said Mr. Brimage, he did so to the memory of one whom he could best describe as one of nature's noblemen. The memorial bears the following inscription:-"In memory of John Michael Finnerty, Warden and Resident Magistrate sucessively of the Kimberley, Yilgarn, Coolgardie, and East Coolgardie goldfields (1886-1911). Erected by his goldfields friends."
Western Mail (Perth),  29 August 1935.

Address:Chapman Road & Phelps Street, Apex Pioneer Memorial Park, Geraldton, 6530