G. T. Dickie Print Page Print this page

G.T.Dickie Memorial Light : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

A light erected by the trustees of Maddingley Park commemorates George Thomas Dickie M.L.C. who died in 1910.

George Thomas Dickie was elected to the Legislative Council of Victoria in 1908 at the very young  age of 25. He was very active in the community of Bacchus Marsh .  He was a storekeeper in Bacchus Marsh; chairman of the Bacchus Marsh Co-operative Dairymen's Association and promotor of Bacchus Marsh Co-operative Butter Factory.

He was a founder of the Bacchus Marsh Mechanics Institute and president of the Bacchus Marsh Australian Natives Association in 1898. He was also a member of the local Progress Association and the Maddingley Park Agricultural Society, district correspondent for the Argus, and Bacchus Marsh Shire councillor 1904-1910 and president 1908-1909. He died in 1910 at the age of 36.

Address:Station Street, Maddingley Park , Bacchus Marsh, 3340

Monument Type:Technology