Morgan Family MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The monument commemorates former Mayors of Warwick, James Morgan and his sons, Sydney and Sir Arthur Morgan, and Sir Arthur`s sons Franklin and Arthur Clinton Morgan.  The memorial was originally unveiled as a fountain in memory of James and S.J. Morgan.

It was relocated to the corner of Palmerin and Albert Streets in 1937. The date of the removal of the fountain from the memorial is unknown.The additional Morgan family plaques were added at a later date.

James, proprietor of the Warwick Argus and his son Arthur Morgan were both Mayors of Warwick. James was elected Mayor in 1867 and then later became a Member of the Legislative Assembly. He was also instrumental in procuring Morgan Park, now a major motorsport and horse events venue, as a public reserve. His son Sir Arthur Morgan was Premier of Queensland from 1903 to 1906. He served as the Mayor of Warwick from 1886 to 1890.

MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN. On 30th January, Messrs. Dornbusch and Connolly showed the "Warwick Areus" a draft plan of the freestone drinking fountain to be erected in the the southeast corner of Cunningham Park. It will be 16 foot high over all, and the base will be about 8 feet square. It will bear marble tablets to the memory of the late Messrs. James and S. J. Morgan.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 7 February 1911.

Address:Albert & Palmerin Streets, Leslie Park, Warwick, 4370