T. E. BostockPrint Page Print this page

T. E. Bostock : 8-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Building at the Gordon Institute commemorates T. E. Bostock, former wool broker and Mayor of Geelong 1905 - 1908.

In 1889 at Geelong, he joined a partnership with Hugh Strachan to found the woolbroking firm of Strachan Bostock and Co. which continued until 1898 with Thomas as Managing Director. Thomas continued in this firm, with name changes, until his death. He was a councillor 1894 - 1912, being mayor of Geelong 1905 - 1908. During this term he helped establish the Geelong Waterworks Trust, the Geelong Harbour Trust, and the Geelong Tramway Scheme. He was founder of the Barwon Heads Golf Club in 1907, and a keen oarsman with the Barwon Rowing Club.  He was also trustee of the Geelong Racecourse and Showground.

Geelong, Friday. Among the public men in Geelong few were held in high esteem than the late Mr T. E. Bostock, who died on May 20 1922. As the result of an appeal for a memorial, funds were raised for the building of a textile research building as an adjunct to the Gordon Institute of Technology, and this building which is to cost about £3,500 is now being erected. It will be linked up with the E.H. Lascelles chemical laboratory, so that memorials to two of the great men in the wool industry are joined and it is expected that from them much good for the future of the woollen industry in Australia will result . The foundation stone of the Bostock memorial was laid this afternoon by Mr Donald Mackinnon, in the presence of a large gathering representing civic, woollen, commercial banking and educational institutions.  Mr D.P.C. Wilson representing the wool brokers, said that it was fitting that a memorial to Mr Bostock`s life's work should be linked with that other great pioneer, Mr E.H. Lascelles, in a building to be devoted to textile research work so that the whole of Australia might benefit.  Mr. Mackinnon then laid the foundation stone. He said "I have the honour to lay the foundation stone of this edifice which is being erected by the friends and admirers of the late T. E. Bostock to commemorate his public spirit, his civic energy, and his personal worth. May the usefulness of this seat of learning be an abiding reminder of our dear friend`s public usefulness."
Argus (Melbourne), 14 July 1928.

Address:Gordon Avenue & Fenwick Street, The Gordon - Geelong City Campus, Geelong, 3220