Bob Gates Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Sackett

The plaque commemorates Bob Gates who was the leading advocate of the Lismore Flood Levee Scheme. Mr Gates was Mayor of Lismore from 1999 to 2003. Bob Gates died in March 2003.

He served as a councillor for seven years, three of them as the city's mayor. Before his election, he was the deputy engineer and had worked for the council for over 30 years.

Address:Victoria Street, Flood Levee, Riverside Park, Lismore, 2480

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th February, 2003
Lismore Flood Levee Scheme

Councillor Bob Gates, long time Lismore resident, former Council engineer and Mayor of Lismore from 1999 to 2003 was a leading advocate of the Lismore Flood Levee Scheme.

Aided by his personal drive and determination, coupled with his strong committment to reduce  the impacts of flooding in Lismore, Mayor Gates saw the levee scheme take physical shape on this site in 2002.

February, 2003