Harry Malcolm RogersPrint Page Print this page

10-August-2023 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The fountain commemorates Councillor Harry Rogers. The fountain is a large tall central column supported by four smaller columns with griffins.

Harry Rogers was very active in the civic and social life of Coburg between the wars. Throughout his life he had devoted himself to the work of improving reserves, equipping children's playgrounds and organising sporting activities.

He was one of three elected to Council in August 1931. Harry was made Chairman of the Parks and Gardens Committee, but his time on Council was short. He attended his last meeting on 9 August 1933 and, contracting pneumonia, died the next month at the age of 46.

A fountain erected to the memory of the late Cr. H. M. Rogers was unveiled in Bell street gardens, Coburg, yesterday afternoon. Cr. Rogers was secretary of Coburg Football Club for 25 years, and was also secretary of the cricket club for many years before becoming its president. In addition he was president of Coburg District Cricket Association. The memorial was subscribed by the citizens of Coburg and sporting organisations in the district. The mayor of Coburg (Cr. N. L. Martin) presided, and the fountain was unveiled by Cr. McDonald, chairman of the Coburg recreation reserve committee.
Age (Melbourne), 9 December 1935.

Address:Bell Street, Bridges Reserve, Coburg, 3058