William CookPrint Page Print this page

William Cook : 20-January-2012

The drinking fountain with a bust commemorates Councillor William Cook.

The design of this memorial drinking fountain is derived from wayside shrines, a Catholic tradition whereby the faithful erected shrines through the countryside of Europe. In this secularised form, the spring of water replaces the holy image. The drinking spout is located below a domed canopy, above which is the marble bust of the councillor.

A new drinking fountain, which has been erected in M'Pherson-street, Carlton, to the memory of the late Cr. Cook, was unveiled on 26th ult. There was a large assemblage, which included the Lord Mayor and city councillors, and leading residents of the district. A number of cadets from the various local schools was also in attendance. Speeches appropriate to the occasion were delivered by Alderman Strong and Crs. Sanders and Bell. The Lord Mayor also referred an terms of appreciation to the deceased, and concluded by unveiling the fountain. The structure, which stands 11 feet high, is of Harcourt granite, with canopy of polished marble, and the dome is surmounted with a bust of deceased by Mr. Douglas Richardson in Carrara marble. The fountain bears the following inscription: — ''Erected to the memory of Cr. William Cook by his many friends in recognition of services rendered whilst representing Victoria ward for 15 years, 26th October, 1910."
Leader (Melbourne), 5 November 1910.

Address:MacPherson Street, Hardy Reserve, Carlton North, 3054

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Designer:Charles Douglas Richardson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th October, 1910
Front Inscription

Erected to the memory of Councillor William Cook by his many friends in recognition of services rendered whilst representing Victoria Ward for 15 years.

Source: MA,VMR