Alfred Andrew PattersonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Gates commemorate A. A. Patterson who was the original head gardener of the park and was responsible for much of its earlier development.

Alfred Andrew Patterson was born in Sweden and a former lecturer at Hamburg University. he was a surveyor on the Mount Bischoff railway in Tasmania and also a surveyor on the construction of the Nyngan-Byrock railway. After a period of ill health he became a gardener and was appointed the first gardener of Cook Park.

After a short period there he obtained employment as the head gardener of MacHattie Park in Bathurst. After 20 years of employment in the Municipality of Bathurst, he was appointed the first shire engineer of the Turon Shire. He also was engineer for the Weddin and Demondrille Shires. He died in July 1932.

It is expected that the name of the man who laid out Machattie Park, Mr. Andrew A. Patterson, may shortly be commemorated for the first time in a tablet or some other form in the park. The suggestion was made by the Bathurst Town Clerk. Mr. H. A. Furness to a meeting on Monday of the Dr. Brooke Moore Memorial Committee. and it was decided to consider the matter at an early date.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  26 October 1938.

Address:George & Keppel Streets, Machattie Park, Bathurst, 2795