Robert WilkinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The gates commemorate Robert Wilkinson, who was the Mayor of Albury from 1903 to 1905.

ALBURY, Thursday.
Great regret was expressed in Albury last night when it was known that Alderman Robert M. Wilkinson had passed away. Deceased only arrived home on Saturday last from Sydney; where he had been receiving the best advice for the last three months. He was three times Mayor, of Albury, and to his unwearied exertions in the cause of the ratepayers they are indebted for the system of reform now adopted by the Albury Borough Council. Deceased, although born at Tallangatta, was apprenticed in Albury, and has been associated with the town ever since. He leaves a wife and young family to mourn their loss. At the ordinary meeting of the council last night, on the motion of the Mayor (Alderman Waugh), the council adjourned out of respect to the deceased.
Australian Star (Sydney, NSW), 12 July 1907.

The opening of the handsome gates, erected at the Gardens by subscriptions from the public in memory of the late Alderman Robert Mason Wilkinson, was set down for 4 o'clock, and notwithstanding the soaking rain there were 300 or 400 people gathered at that time. The Premier and party were escorted to the Gardens in a drag (sic), and Mr. Wade delivered a short address from a small platform which had been improvised in front of the gates. The Mayor, in asking the Premier to perform the opening ceremony, briefly referred to the services rendered the Municipality by Alderman Wilkinson, and to the recognition of those services by the general public, who spontaneously subscribed the money to erect these Memorial Gates.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 24 July 1908.

Address:Wodonga Place & Smollett Street, Botanic Gardens, Albury, 2640