Desmond Glyn RossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert Morris

The builiding was named in recognition of Desmond Glyn Ross A.M. (1928 - 2002) for his lifetime of community service in local government, local, state, and national organisations.

Desmond Glyn Ross AM was Chairman of the Libraries Board of South Australia from 1987 to 1995 and led an extremely active life as a successful farmer in the lower mid-north of South Australia, serving the community throughout his life at the local, city, state and national level. He was awarded Membership of the Order of Australia on 26 January 1986 in recognition of his outstanding contributions to local government. At the national level Des became a founding board member of the Constitutional Centenary Foundation. He was President of the Local Government Association of South Australia from 1984 to 1986 whilst simultaneously serving as President of the Australian Local Government Associations for which he fostered the establishment of a permanent Centre for Local Government in Canberra.

The Board Room in Canberra is named The Des Ross Room in recognition of his efforts. He represented Australia at various international and local government conferences. Des served at all levels of local government from 1966 to 1987, as a member and sometime chairman of the Owen and Wakefield Plains District Councils. He was Commissioner on the Animal and Plant Control Commission from 1979 to 1996, and Chairman of the Flinders Ranges Management Review Committee from 1987 to 1990. He played a crucial role in the hills community when he was appointed Administrator of the District Council of Stirling in 1990 after the tragedy of the 1983 bushfires and the immense challenges for the council to rebuild. The state government turned to Des as the best person to help the healing process and help the council and community move forward. He was inaugural chairman of Peter Lehmann Wines Ltd from 1993 to 1999 and guided its progress for its first six and a half years as a public company.

Address:Owen Road & Main Street, Des Ross Building, Owen , 5460

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th March, 2003

Desmond Glyn Ross A.M.
1928 - 2002

This building, formerly the offices and chambers of the District Council of Owen, is named the Des Ross Building

In recognition of a lifetime of community service through his involvement in Local Government, local, state, and national  organisations.

This plaque was erected by the Owen Community Centre Committee and Wakefield Regional Council