Nicholas Wallis Trudgen Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The memorial, which was originally a drinking fountain, commemorates the former Mayor of St Peters, Nicholas Wallis Trudgen (1840 - 1892). Mr Trudgen was also a Methodist local preacher and a master builder whose works included the National Gallery and the Adelaide Fire Brigade Station.

The fountain is no longer functioning.

This afternoon a drinking fountain, which has been erected in front of the St. Peters Town Hall in memory of the late Mr. N. W. Trudgen, will be made available for public use. The many friends of the deceased gentleman considered it only right that the numerous services he rendered to the municipality of St. Peters, as well as his sterling worth as a man, should be recognised, and their recognition has taken the very serviceable form of a drinking fountain. The steps of the fountain, which stands about 14 ft. high, and was designed by Messrs. Garlick, Jackman, & Garlick, are constructed of bluestone, while in the main portion of the fountain up to the canopy different colored marbles have been used.

There are eight circular black marble columns with white Italian marble caps and bases, standing on a pedestal of Kapunda marble, supporting the canopy. The fountain proper is made of cast iron, and is fitted up with nickel caps and other necessaries. The whole of the work has been contributed by the friends of the deceased gentleman, and most of the fountain has been put up voluntarily by different contractors, with the exception of the marble work and carving, which has been done by Messrs. Tillett & Cleveland.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 22 July 1893.

Address:101 Payneham Road, In front of St Peters Library, St Peters, 5069