William LanghamPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates William Langham who was Mayor of Unley from 1918 to 1920.

During his term of office he was instrumental in securing Heywood park as a recreational reserve. The memorial also ciontains a tablet to the founder of Unley, Thomas Whistler. The Whistler tablet was unveiled in 1940.

Serious friction exists in Unley over the erection of tablets at Heywood Park. The pillars recently placed at the Westall street entrance of the park were designed for the reception of a tablet to the founder of Unley. A citizens' committee has also been pressing for a tablet to Mr. W. H. Langham. At the foot of these the ex-Mayor of Unley (Mr. E. Bendall), who presented the pillars, desires to be recorded on a tablet as the donor. This latter plate is objected to in some quarters, and if it is erected it is rumoured that, the other two may not he. Opinion is divided on the question whether the pillars should have been erected by the corporation or by the Mayor.
Register (Adelaide), 21 January 1927.

Address:Northgate Street, Heywood Park, Unley Park, 5061