Dr Christopher PenfoldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The park commemorates Dr Christopher Rawson Penfold who was the first Chairman of the District Council of Burnside in August 1856.

He was also the founder of the wine making industry in the area.

Penfold arrived in South Australia with his wife and daughter Georgina in the Taglioni on 18 June 1844 and took up land in the foothills of the Mount Lofty Ranges, about four miles (6.4 km) from Adelaide.

Penfold had started medical practice soon after he arrived but, as the demands of his vineyard increased and his health began to fail, he had difficulty in meeting requests for his professional advice although he continued to practise until 1870. In 1859-63 he was gazetted a legally qualified medical practitioner, with responsibilities to attend inquests and conduct post-mortems as directed and to certify the mental condition of any person suspected of lunacy. He was also prominent in local government. Appointed to the Burnside District Council, he was elected its first chairman in 1856 but after a year resigned from the council. From 1863 he was a member of the vestry of St George's Church, Magill. After a long illness he died at his home, The Grange, on 26 March 1870, survived by his wife and only child.

Address:The Parade & Penfold Road, Rosslyn Park, 5072

Sub-Theme:Government - Local