Frank GarthPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Frank Garth for his service in the management of the Ovens and King Rivers.

He was Commissioner of the Ovens River Improvement Trust from 1954 to 1977, and Commissioner of the Ovens and King River Trust from 1997 to 1983.

Address:Wangaratta Road, Frank Garth Reserve , Wangaratta, 3677

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 4th June, 1997
Approx. Monument Dedication Date:

Frank Garth Reserve

This Reserve is named in recognition of the outstanding service given by the late Frank Garth to the management of the Ovens and King Rivers.

Frrank Garth, as representative of the Borough and then the City of Wangarrata, was a commissioner of the Ovens River Improvement Trust from its beginning in 1954 and a commissioner of the successor body, the Ovens and King River Trust, from 1997 to 1983.

The Trust records of the 10th May 1983 record a minute of appreciation in recognition of twenty-nine (29) years of dedicated, valuable and sincere service provided by Commissioner Garth.

This plaque was unveiled by Dr Warren Garrett, former Chairman of Commissioners of the Rural City of Wangaratta and nephew of the late Frank Garth on the 4th June, 1997.