Blanche Ross-WattPrint Page Print this page

The carillon in the tower is dedicated to the memory of Blanche Ross-Watt O.B.E. who died in 1956.

A long and active association with affairs of the district was rewarded when Mrs Blanche Ross-Watt, of Gisborne (V), received an OBE in the New Year Honors. One of the first women justices to be appointed in Victoria, Mrs Ross- Watt became a JP in 1926. Her membership of the Gisborne Council goes back a year longer, and she has had two terms as president of that body, to which she was the first woman elected. Mrs Ross-Watt is on the committee of management of Kyneton and District Hospital, and is also president of Gisborne Red Cross branch. She runs the Down Under Club, which has sent 1100 food parcels to Britain in the last two years, and she was one of the founders of the Wattle Day Movement.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 12 January 1949.

Mrs. Blanche M. Ross Watt, who died on Friday, aged 97, will be buried today. She was awarded an O.B.E. She had lived all of her life at the family home of Cathmore (sic), near Gisborne, was a member of Gisborne Council until a few years ago, and was one of the first woman councillors in Victoria. The funeral will take place at Gisborne Cemetery today.
Argus (Melbourne), 21 May 1956.

Address:Brantome & Fisher Streets, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Gisborne, 3437