Janet Hayes Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The mural, located in a raised garden, commemorates former councillor and mayor, Janet Hayes for her considerable community contribution.

Tributes to Janet Hayes, Councillor and former Mayor of Kempsey Shire Council, flowed warmly and freely at the memorial celebration of Janet’s life on Sunday 23 October at the Kempsey Showground. Hundreds of Janet’s friends, family and colleagues attended to pay their respects on the day.

The Kempsey Showground is a fitting venue for what may be the most visible of Janet’s many achievements for the Macleay Valley. Janet served as Administrator of the Kempsey Showground Trust and was responsible for restoring the buildings and grounds to their former glory.

Janet passed away earlier this month when she was hospitalised in Sydney after a brain aneurism. Cr Jenny Sproule said that “Janet Hayes will be so sadly missed by all who knew her. Council will never be the same without Janet’s vibrant input”.

The caring and generosity for Janet was evident on the day from the community that she loved and represented over many years.
Kempsey Shire Council, 31 October 2011.

Recently the memorial to Janet Hayes was dedicated in Gill's Creek Bridge Park, South Kempsey. Janet passed away suddenly while in the role of councillor. Her fellow councillors from across the state raised funds to construct a memorial to remember her considerable community contribution both here and across the state.

On a sunny morning family and associates from local government attended the unveiling of a plaque as the final piece in a beautiful garden. A colourful mural creates the base of a raised garden bed centred around a young fig tree, which will grow into a large shade tree over the years. It was described by her family and friends as a fitting tribute to Janet, whose love of nature and gardening was well known.
Kempsey Shire Council, 14 October 2013.

Address:Macleay Valley Way & Faulkner Street, Gill Park, South Kempsey, 2440