Alfred WaughPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The fountain was erected in memory of Alfred Waugh for his services as Mayor, Alderman, and citizen of Albury. Alfred Waugh served as Mayor in 1907-1908, 1914, 1919-1920 and 1926 to 1938.

ALBURY, Thursday: One of Albury's best-known citizens for many years, Mr. Alfred Waugh, 78, died at his home in Albury today after a long illness. He was associated with public life in Albury for more than half a century. He is survived by his widow and a sister, Mrs. Tarder, of Albury. He was elected to the Albury Municipal Council in 1903, and, with the exception of one short break, was an alderman until his retirement a few months ago. He was Mayor for 19 years. He was also associated with the Albury City Band for 16 years, promoter of the Albury Ambulance service in 1928 and its president until his death, a foundation member of the Albury Rotary Club, and the oldest member of the Albury M.U.I.O.O.F. He was also the oldest member of the Combermere Free Mason Lodge, a foundation member of the Albury Bowling Club, and a member of the Parish Council of the Church of England. He was a member of the Racing Club for 45 years, and a committee man for 20 years. His funeral will take place on Saturday, the cortege leaving St. Mathew's Church of England after a service at 10.15 a.m.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 20 August 1948.

Address:Dean Street, QE11 Square, Albury, 2640