James HutchisonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park commemorates James (Cobby) Hutchison, a former groomsman with Cobb & Company,who established a fuel merchant and transport business.   In 1893 he was elected as an Alderman on the Sandgate Municipal Council.

.

Address:Kate & Friday Streets, Hutchison Park, Sandgate, 4017

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Hutchison Park

This park was named by the Brisbane City Council in 1951 to honour James (Cobby) Hutchison.

James Hutchison, born 4 March 1853 at Edentrillich, County Down, Ireland, arrived in Moreton Bay aboard Renfrewshire on 16 September 1875 as a free settler. His future wife Mary Scanlan, born 15 June 1855 at Breaffa, County Clare, Ireland, arrived 10 August 1875 as a remittance passenger aboard Ophelia. They were married on 9 January 1877 at Cranbrook, Upper Esplanade, Sandgate [ site of Eagle88, Eagle Terrace]. Establishing their home in Rainbow Street [close by Cobb Street], they had twelve children.

James Hutchison was a groomsman with Cobb and Co. Later when self-employed he established a family fuel merchant and transport business. He had a keen interest in community affairs and in 1893 he was elected an alderman on the Sandgate Municipal Council. The first meeting he attended was in the Town Hall in Kate Street [now Pier Avenue] on 4 March 1893.

James died 19 January 1930, Mary died 5 December 1941. They are buried in the family grave in the Bald Hills Historical Cemetery.