Peter NeilsenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The building was refurbished in 2015 and named "Neilsen`s Place" to commemorate Peter Neilsen who was the Mayor of Laidley Town Council in 1908.

SYMPATHETIC REFERENCES TO THE LATE. ALD. P. NEILSEN. The regular monthly meeting of the Laidley Town Council was held at the council's office, Laidley, yesterday afternoon. There were present - the Mayor (Ald. Geo. Wyman), and Ald. W. Hayes, Robert Dann, and Robert Hall, with the Town Clerk (Mr. W. A. McIllwraith), and the overseer (Mr. J. J. Dowling).

DEATH OF ALD. P. NEILSEN. On the council assembling, the Mayor remarked that he had a sad duty to perform. They were, of course, aware of the death, since the previous meeting, of their late respected colleague, Ald. Peter Neilsen. He was sure that their hearts went out in sympathy to the widow and family who had been so suddenly bereft of a loving husband and father. The deceased had left behind him a noble example both as a business man and as a resident. As a townsman he had ever been to the forefront in his generosity, whilst in business his name was synonymous with all that was upright and honourable. Those who had been associated with the late Ald. Neilsen on the council could not do otherwise than pay a high tribute to his honesty and integrity, and, to the intelligent interest which he had manifested in the affairs of the municipality. As a council they had sustained a great loss in the demise of Ald. Neilsen. He (the mayor) thought that the manner in which the deceased had built up his business redounded to his credit, and in this he was a worthy example, to his sons. He moved that a letter of condolence, accompanied by a suitable wreath, be conveyed to the bereaved family, and mentioned that it had been found impossible to secure a wreath at the time of the funeral.

In seconding the motion. Ald. Dunn said he endorsed the Mayor's remarks. He deeply regretted the demise of their late colleague, whom he held in high esteem as a townsman and as a member of the council. The speaker then referred to the generous assistance rendered by the late Ald. Neilsen to the farmers during the time of the drought. Ald. Hayes said that he had heard the deceased gentleman, when elected as Mayor, state that he had arrived in Laidley with only 6d in his pocket. The speaker then referred to the prosperity which had attended Ald. Neilsen's career in Laidley, and expressed regret at his death. ALd. Hall said he was gratified to hear the remarks made by the Mayor regarding the demise of their colleague and emphasised the straight dealing and Christian character of the deceased. He (the speaker) had been on very friendly terms with the late alderman. Only a week before his death they had discussed public affairs, and the deceased had mentioned matters which he proposed bringing before the council. The late Ald. Neilsen, had endeavoured to conduct his business on straight lines and had always shown remarkable generosity to his customers. His marvellous reputation was due to the fact that all who dealt with him got a straight square deal and they went back again. The speaker trusted that the deceased's family would follow in the footsteps of their father. The motion was then put and carried.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 6 May 1909.

Address:130 Patrick Street, Neilsen`s Place, Laidley, 4341

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Neilsen`s Place

Plaque :

This historic building was refurbished in 2015 as an initiative of Laidley Futures by Lockyer Valley Regional Council

In a tribute to history, the building is named Neilsen`s Place in honour of Mr Peter Neilsen - Mayor Laidley Town Council 1908

Mayor                     Cr Steve Jones AM
Deputy Mayor         Cr Tanya Millligan