Ernest George HarlandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A section of the Womblebank Gap Road commemorates Ernest George Harland who was a councillor on the Bungil Shire Council from 1991 to 2001.

He was also the first member of the Australian Campdraft Association.

Address:Womblebank Gap Road & Nindera Road, Injune, 4454

Monument Type:Roadway
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Plaque :

This section of the Womblebank Gap Road constructed by the Bungil Shire Council is dedicated to the memory of Cr. Ernest (Ernie) George Harland

1932 - 2001

Ernie was born and raised in the Injune District.  He was a dedicated family man and worked tirelessly for the Injune community.  Ernie served as a Bungil Shire Councillor from 1991 until his death in December 2001. He took great pride in the fact that he was the first member of the Australian Campdraft Association. Ernie will long be remembered by those who had the good fortune to have been associated with him and to have shared his great sense of humour.