Mavis & Les DuttonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Mavis and Les Dutton Place commemorates the service of Mavis and Les Dutton to the West End community from 1964 to 1985. Les Dutton was a former West End resident and member of the Brisbane City Council.

Former Brisbane City Council alderman and carpenter Les Dutton was born on August 20, 1924, in Brisbane and died on May 19, 2011, in Brisbane. Long before it became a fashionable and expensive peninsula of inner-city real estate, Les Dutton was a proud West End resident. He lived in the cosmopolitan suburb for most of his life - from 1935, when he was only a boy of 11. In later decades he was to become a well-known and respected figure among many West End locals.

Mr Dutton served as BCC alderman (as councillors were then known) for the Kurilpa and Woolloongabba wards from 1964 until 1985. He was a part of the team put together by renowned Labor lord mayor Clem "Mr Brisbane" Jones for 12 of those years. He initially won the ward from the conservatives and made it a safe Labor seat, winning a remarkable 19 of 20 booths at each election. Mr Dutton went on to have a distinguished career in council as a member of civic cabinet from 1976 to 1985, in which he served as chairman of the transport, electricity and works portfolio areas.

He was also a member of several important council committees, including establishment and co-ordination; health; planning and building; and environment and conservation.
Courier Mail Obituary (Brisbane), 7 December 2011.

Address:174 Boundary Street, Kurilpa Senior Citizens Centre, West End, 4101

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Mavis and Les Dutton Place

In recognition of their service to the West End community during Alderman Les Dutton's term 1964 - 1985