Alderman James HarrisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The archway commemorates Alderman James George Harris (after whom the park was named), for his services to Queanbeyan as an Alderman and Mayor. The park was dedicated in his memory.

Feeling references were made by aldermen at the meeting of the Queanbeyan Municipal Council last night, concerning the loss sustained by the town owing to the death of Alderman J. G. Harris, the Mayor (Ald.J. Esmond) referring to his long association with the council. The councilr esolved on the motion of the Mayor and Ald.Bruce that the "Harris Park" in Cooma Road be dedicated to the memory of the late Ald. James G. Harris. Ald. Bruce was deputed to submit a report at next meeting detailing suggested improvements to the area. Ald. A. K. Johnston stated that Ald. Harris' long service to the town was deserving of recognition. While they might have failed to agree at the council table on occasions, aldermen admired the constancy of purpose with which Ald. Harris had pursued any scheme for the advancementof the town. He had been prominent in the agitation for water, electric light and sewerage. Ald. A. H. Collett remarked that Ald. Harris, as Mayor of Queanbeyan, had been instrumental in securing the erection of the Council Chambers. Ald Freebody stated that Queanbeyan had lost a sterling citizen in Ald Harris, whose services would long be remembered by townspeople.

Ald. Fallick supported the proposal to dedicate, Harris Park in memory of Ald. Harris, and Ald. Bruce said that he had great pleasure in seconding the motion moved by the mayor. The Town Clerk (Mr. P. Carew) referred to the late Ald.Harris' interest in municipal matters and stated that he was always out to give ratepayers, staff, and employees, a fair deal. The motion, was carried with all members standing.
Canberra Times (ACT), 23 May 1936.

Address:Cooma & Lowe Streets, Harris Park, Queanbeyan, 2620