Patrick RyanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the first Mayor of Burrowa Municipal Council, Patrick Ryan. The plaque also celebrates one hundred years of local government in Boorowa and the surrounding district from 1889 to 1989.

Mr. Patrick Ryan, an old and most respected resident of Burrowa, died recently from pneumonia, at the age of 62. Deceased was a native of Cashel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland, and came to Australia in his boyhood days, eventually settling at Burrowa when 21 years old. He was first Mayor of Burrowa, took a keen interest in all Church matters, and movements affecting the welfare and advancement of the district, and was secretary of the local branch of the A.H.C. Guild. The remains were first conveyed to St. Patrick's Church, Burrowa, where the last absolutions were pronounced by Rev. Father Hennessy, assisted by Rev. Father Sharkey, in the presence of a large gathering; and at the local cemetery, where the interment took place, the last sad rites were performed similarly by the same two priests. The deceased leaves a sorrowing wife and family of six.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 26 September 1912.

Address:Market & Pudman Streets, Boorowa Government Access Centre, Boorowa, 2586

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th March, 1989

Commemorative plaque to Patrick Ryan

First Mayor of Burrowa Municipal Council
1889 - 1890

A man of civic pride and a businessman of the area for many years with family interests in many of the local  establishments of the day

Council Members

Burrowa Municipal Council
1889
Alderman P. Ryan  Mayor
Ald. H. Kershaw,  B. Morgan, J. Preston, I. Stevenson, J.Stevenson

Boorowa Shire Council
1989
Councillor S. I. Beattie President
Clrs. G. C. Alcorn, W. F. Berry, P. A. Coles, C. G. Death, G. P. Gorham, N. H. Gorham, I. F. McGuiness, J. M. Styles

Celebrating 100 years of Local Government administration in Boorowa and the surrounding district 1889 - 1989.

Erected by the Boorowa Shire Council  15th March, 1989