Alderman J. J. NicholsPrint Page Print this page

Inscription Plaque: 28-June-2015

The fountain commemorates Alderman J. J. Nichols who died in 1933.

The drinking fountain near the Lifesaving clubhouse was built in 1934 and officially unveiled on the 14th October that year. It was specifically intended for the use of school children visiting the tidal baths for swimming classes. The fountain, originally erected to mark the commencement of the shark-proof enclosure, was dedicated to the memory of Alderman J. J. Nichols.

The funeral of Alderman J.J. Nichols, of Kogarah Council, who died on the 7th instant at the St. George District took last Saturday, the interment being made in the Church of England portion Woronora Cemetery. A large number of relatives and friends were present at the grave side, including the Mayor, aldermen, and staff of Kogarah Council, representatives of the St. George County Council, Kogarah Young Citizens' Association, Carss Park Life-Saving Club, local Progress Associations, and other public bodies.
Propeller (Hurstville, NSW ), 15 December 1933.

Kogarah Council. The following correspondence was dealt with at a meeting on Monday night: Mrs! F. M. Nichols and Family"expressing appreciation with respect to the kindly action of the council in dedicating the drinking fountain at Carss Park to the memory of the late Alderman J. J. Nichols. Received.
St George Call (Kogarah, NSW), 2 November 1934.

Address:Carwar Avenue, Carss Bush Park, Carss Park, 2221