Harold (Kegga) McCowenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque at the base of a tree commemorates Harold Mervyn (Kegga) McCowen for his service to the Bolivia and District community. Harold "Kegga" McCowen died in 2004.  "Kegga " was a former Mayor and Councillor of Tenterfield Shire.

Kegga McCowen was a recipient of the Order of Australia Medal in 1997 for his service to the local community, particularly through the Tenterfield Shire Council, the New South Wales Farmers’ Association and the Bolivia Progress Association.

An additional plaque at the base of the tree says it was planted by Harold Edward McCowen in 1997 to commemorate his 100th birthday. Harold Edward McCowen died in 1999.

Note: It is unknown if the original tree planted in 1997 has been replaced.

Address:A M White Drive, Bolivia Hall , Bolivia , 2372

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Plaque :

This tree was planted in memory of Kegga McCowen O. A. M. for his dedicated service to the Bolivia and District community

This tree was planted by Harold Edward McCowen to commemorate his 100th birthday