Carl LittlePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The Carl Little Reserve commemorates the service to the Bankstown community of Carl Little as a business person, councillor and Mayor.   He was also a founding member of the Rotary Club of Padstow.

Address:Memorial Drive, Carl Little Reserve, Padstow, 2211

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Carl Little Reserve

This reserve was named Carl Little Reserve in recognition of his service to the community of Bankstown.

Carl was a well known businessman, especially in the Padstow area and was heavily involved in supporting the community.  He served as an alderman on Bankstown Municipal Council in 1954, 1957 - 1959, 1960 - 1963 and was mayor in 1958 and 1959

As mayor, he officiated at the civic reception held for the Queen Mother on her visit to Bankstown in 1958 and presided over the first naturalisation ceremony in Bankstown in 1959 where 640 person received thier (sic) citizenship.

Carl Little was a founding member of Padstow Rotary, formed in 1957, Padstow Chamber of Commerce, formed in 1969 and was patron of the Padstow Heights Public School for over thirty (30) years.

His input into the commerce and community of the Padstow area resulted in many of the facilities that the residents now enjoy.

A. B. Heiler   Ald. I. E. Stromborg
Town Clerk      Mayor