Councillor Thomas MontgomeryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The plaque commemorates the generosity of Councillor Thomas Montgomery who bequeathed the pavilion to the town and also perpetuates his memory of his extreme worth as a citizen.

The late Mr. Thomas Montgomery, of "Killymard," Mortlake, merchant, who died on 14th March last, by his will, which has now been lodged for probate, left £7580 real estate and £25,124 personalty, to his widow and friends, subject to payment of the following bequests; — 150 shares in the Mortlake Butter Factory towards Mortlake State school prize fund; £250 each to the Warrnambool Hospital, Nazareth House, Ballarat; Livingstone Home, Melbourne; British and Foreign Bible Society, St. Aidan's College, Ballarat; the Melbourne Y.M.C. A., Methodist Ladies' College, Hawthorn, for founding a prize fund for scripture lessons; and £500 each to the Methodist Church, Mortlake, and to Mortlake shire council towards building a pavilion in the local gardens. After the death, of deceased's widow, the following further legacies are payable under the will: £1000 each to the Methodist Ladies' College, Hawthorn; Queen's College, at Melbourne University; the Victorian Methodist Home Missions funds, and the Victorian Methodist Foreign Missions funds.
Age (Melbourne), 1 May 1920.

Address:Jamieson Avenue, Tea Tree Lake, Mortlake, 3272