Alexander BellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Councillor Alexander Bell who gave the gift of poppet legs for the original look-out tower. The plaque was unveiled during the official opening of the tower.  This tower was replaced in 1980 and the plaque is located on a concrete pillar near the new tower.

Ballarat, Tuesday. — Buninyong shire council is co-operating with Buninyong Progress Association and Mount Buninyong and Lal Lal Reserve Trust in making arrangements for the official opening of the look-out on the mount by Mr. E. J. Hogan, on Saturday next. The road to the summit is in excellent order, and there is being placed on the framework of the tall look-out tower a brass tablet in memory of Cr. A. Bell, who gave the poppet legs to the committee.

The opening of the look-out will also see instituted, with the assistance of the Forests Commission, a watchman equipped with a telephone, who will remain on guard during the summer, and notify outbreaks of forest and grass fires to the district bush fire brigades. This will menu the patrolling of no extensive area in which damaging fires occur annually.
Age (Melbourne), 14 December 1932.

Address:Mount Buninyong Road, Summit of Mount Buninyong, Buninyong, 3357