Noel W. TyersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The "Machismo Clock" is dedicated to Councillor Noel W. Tyers for his services to the Barham community and support of irrigation development in the region. The clock is also in recognition of those who assisted in the design and assembly.

A sculpture to commemorate the region's rural industries was unveiled at Riverside Park, Barham, last weekend. The Barham Clock sculpture is made from a variety of materials including copper, steel, cast iron and concrete. The sculpture was a community effort with much of the machinery donated by Barham resident Sue Morton, Wakool Shire donating the clock mechanism, designs by former Barham resident CarolinaTotterman and Barham High School students, and constructed by local inventor Hume Colville and high school students.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW), 5 December 2001.

Address:Murray Street, Riverside Park , Barham, 2732

Monument Type:Clock
Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Designer:Caroline Totterman (design)
Monument Manufacturer:Hume Colville

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-2001

Dedicated to:
The late Councillor Noel W. Tyers for his support of irrigation development in this region, youth activities in Barham and his contributions toward the realisation of this "Machismo Clock" "project

Also in recognition of
Local Inventor and Fabricator Hume Colville (Structural Assembly)