Alfred DeakinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The two-metre high bronze bust commemorates Prime Minister Alfred Deakin (1856-1919). The artwork is called A Life in Three Phases.

The face of the sculpture depicts Deakin as a young, middle aged and ageing man. An innovative ‘de-bossing' technique was used to layer text from Deakin's diaries over the bronze surface. The excerpts from Deakin's prolific writings provide an insight into the thoughts of the former Prime Minister.

Alfred Deakin (1856-1919) is well-known for his role as a leader of the movement for Australian Federation. He was the second Prime Minister of Australia and served during three separate periods: 1903 and 1904, 1905 to 1908, 1909 and 1910.

Address:Hopetoun Circuit, Shopping Centre, Deakin Court, Deakin , 2600

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal
Artist:Martin Moore

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 21st June, 2010

Martin MOORE
Born 1967
Alfred Deakin : A Life in Three Phases 2010
Bronze

This sculpture depicts former Australian Prime Minister, Alfred Deakin, at three stages of his life.  Deakin, the young statesman, barrister, newspaper reporter.  Deakin, the family man, husband, father. Deakin, three-time Prime Minister. Deakin was a prolific writer.  Excerpts taken from his diaries are embossed into the artwork giving an insight into his thoughts at different stages of life.

Launched On 21 June 2010 By Jon Stanhope MLA, Chief Minister And Minister For The Arts And Heritage.